Privacy policy

Information
Roja Parfums Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used.
This website is governed in accordance with the laws of England. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the SafeBuy Code of Practice.
The website www.rojaparfums.com is owned by Roja Parfums Limited. 41 New England Street, New England Quarter, Brighton, BN1 4GQ.

Data automatically collected
We log visitor's domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies
We use cookies to track your behaviour on our site to assist us in tailoring your visit. You can disable cookies in your browser but some of our website functions may then be unavailable to you.

Data collection and use
We collect information about you in order to process your order and to tailor your visit to our website to be as relevant to you as possible. That information will only be shared with other parties that are involved in the fulfilment of your order. We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

The information we hold may include:
Your name
Address
Phone number
Email address
Other information necessary for processing your order

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your agreement.

Data retention
Data will be held for the lifetime your subscription is active for the purposes of contacting you effectively after which time it is depersonalized and non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above.
Data will only be released to third parties (e.g. the police) on request where there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

Access to your personal data
You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we are holding on you and we will provide this for a small fee. We will delete information or correct any inaccuracies at no charge as soon as you make the request.
We will provide you with a copy of the personal data via email that we keep about you, within 40 days; we will require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold and you, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Security
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification & unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Hyperlinks
The Roja Parfums Limited website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Roja Parfums Limited website. Roja Parfums Limited does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Roja Parfums Limited’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Roja Parfums Limited Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.